www.mediawave.hu | www.romerhaz.eu | www.passportcontrol.eu | www.filmfundgyor.eu


 


 

etnik Archív
2014. December MoTuWeThFrSaSuMoTuWeThFrSaSuMoTuWeThFrSaSuMoTuWeThFrSaSuMoTuWe Actual program:
2014-12-22
01020304050607080910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031

WRITE US

Name:
E-mail:
Question:

Newsletter

Name:
E-mail address:
I subscribe for the following newsletters:
MEDIAWAVE
MEDIAWAVE webTV
Passport Control
Modifying data unsubscription or resending activation:
RANDOM PICTURES

MEDIAWAVE ARCHIVE 1991-2013 :: MEDIAWAVE 1996

 

MEDIAWAVE 1996 AWARDS

  • Grand Prize Award (Shared)

Thierry Knauff (BEL): BAKA
Vincent Monnikendam (NL): MOTHER DAO THE TURTLELIKE

  • Best fiction film

Cristan Galaz (CHI): THERE IS A MAN IN THE MOON

  • Best cinematographer

Chilinski (GER): MIDDLE OF THE MOMENT

  • Best actress

KAROLINA OSTROZNA (Dorota Kedzierzawska (POL): CROWS)

  • Best directing

Marie Craven (AUS): MAIDENHEAD

  • Best minority film (shared)

Goran Radovanovic (YUG): COLUMBA URBICA
Diana Matuzevicieué-Kornelijus Matuzevicius (LTU): ILLUSIONS

  • Best short documentary

Ella Davletshina (RUS): IS THERE LIFE ON EARTH?

  • Special jury mention

Roman Vavra (CZE): ONCE UPON THE TIME

  • Best art production

Phil Mulloy (SCO): THE SOUND OF MUSIC

  • Best experimental film

Istvan Kotnyek (HUN): BURNING PEAR

  • Best historical documentary (Best of Dusty Reels)

Marlon E.Fuentes (USA): BONTOC EULOGY

  • Best sociography

Peter Gabor (HUN): ...AND MIKA?

  • Best biography

Bruce Weber (USA): LET'S GET LOST

  • Prize of the animation professional jury

Clive Walley (WAL): THE DIVERTIMENTO No.3.

  • Prize of the dance professional jury

Morleigh Steinberg (USA): TRAVELING LIGHT

Bernar Hebert (CND): THE LITTLE MUSEUM OF VELASQUEZ

  • Special jury award (non fiction)

El Eini Sonia (HUN): PILLANATNYI ELMEZAVAR

  • Special jury award (fiction)

Francine McDougall (USA): PIG!

 
SPECIAL PRIZES OF THE FESTIVAL

  • Prize of the Preview Screening Jury

Mike Hoolboom (CDN): HOUSE OF PAIN

  • Prize of the MEDIAWAVE Foundation

Thierry De Mey (BEL): LOVE SONNETS
Milorad Krstic (HUN): MY BABY LEFT ME

  • The audience's prize

Gil Alkabetz (GER): YANKALE

 

THE JURY


Fiction Jury:
GEZA BEREMENYI (HUN) - writer, director
RITA CSAPO-SWEET (USA) - teacher
ZUZANA GINDL-TATAROVA (SLK) - dramatist, teacher
VIVI DRAGAN VASILE (ROM) - cinematographer


Non-Fiction Jury:
SERGEJ BUKOVSKI (UKR) - director
SUSAN M. PAPP/AYKLER (CDN) - producer, director
LAJOS PARTI NAGY (HUN) - writer
LASZLO VILLANYI (HUN) - poet, editor


Animation Professional Jury:
ANDRAS AMON (HUN) - animator
FERENC CAKO (HUN) - animation director
RADU IGAZSAG (ROM) - animation director, teacher
JEAN-CHARLES ROUSSEAU (FRA) - grafic artist
GYORGY SZEMADAM (HUN) - painter, writer


Dance Film Professional Jury:
YVETTE BOZSIK (HUN) - dancer, coreographer
JANOS KISS (HUN) - dancer, director of Ballet of Győr

 

SEARCH


      
MEMBERSHIPS
PARTNER OLDALAK

 

 

 


Kártyás fizetés szolgáltatója
Elfogadott kártyák